State Judo Champ Concludes

JUDO

The 20 th State Open Judo Championship concluded with the medal ceremony at Judo Hall of Indoor Sports Complex, MA Stadium, here today.

The event was organised by the J&K Judo Association under the aegis of J&K
State Sports Council (JKSSC) and J&K Olympic Association (JKOA) involving 200
judokas from Kathua, Srinagar, Jammu, Udhampur, Reasi and J&K Police.
Senior vice president of the Association, Kuldeep Singh Jamwal was chief guest
while senior BJP leader, Aditi Sharma and Sports Officer of JKSSC, Ravi Singh as
also Manager Indoor Complex, Satish Gupta were guests of honour.

Prominent among others present were Varinder Dogra, Shiv Sharma, Rohit
Gupta, Rohit Sadhotra, Manish Chatwal, Tahir Malik (JKP), Naveen Soodan,
Suraj Sharma and Sidharth Sharma. This championship held under the overall
supervision of Vikas Gupta.

The technical penal comprised Suraj Bhan Singh, Arshi Nad, Vikas Dogra,
Shafakat Shafi, Ritika Slathuia, Jugal Kishore, Rameshwar Singh and Shweta
Thakur.

The Results:
Junior 55 Kg: Shubam Sharma, Ist; Sohail Rehman, 2 nd ; Rohit and Gulshan, joint
3 rd . 60 Kg: Mehsheed Mohd, Ist; Harish Bhagat, 2 nd ; Shivam and Ajay Kumar,
joint 3 rd . 66 Kg: Shashank Baru, Ist; Abrar Ahmed, 2 nd ; Deepak and Mohd Wasif,
joint 3 rd . 73 Kg: Noman Mushtaq, Ist; Aaqib Nisir, 2 nd and Anil Kumar, 3 rd . 81 kg:
Rinku Kumar, Ist and Vikram Sharma, 2 nd . 100 Kg: Sasjan Sharma, Ist; Basit
Rafiq, 2 nd and Shubam Kerni, 3 rd . Plus 100 kg: Aman Singh, Ist and Hamid Javied,

2 nd
Senior Boys: 60 kg: Shivam Sharma, Ist; Rakesh Kumar, 2 nd ; Vishal and Surinder
Kumar, joint 3 rd . 66 kg: Shivam Sharma, Ist; Rakesh Kumar, 2 nd ; Vishal and and
Surinder Kumar, joint 3 rd . 66 Kg: Irfan Latif, Ist; Mohd Nisar, 2 nd ; Varun and
Owais Hamid, joint 3 rd . 73 Kg: Faisal Maqbool, Ist; Fazil Shah, 2 nd ; Deepak
Thakur and Tarvir Ali, joint 3 rd . 81 kg: Paramveer Singh, Ist; Vikram Sharma, 2 nd ;
Suresh Singh and Pawan, joint 3 rd . 55 Kg: A Akshay Sharma, Ist; Yuvraj Singh,
2 nd ; Satpal Singh and Ravi, joint 3 rd .

GIRLS: 10-12 year: 28 kg: Shivanshi, Ist; Taniya Thapa, 2 nd ; Anjali Kumari and
Shabina Akhtar, joint 3 rd . 32 kg: Adan Arshad, Ist; Latika Lakshmi, 2 nd and Ishita.
40 Kg: Tanishka, Ist; Nirjala, 2 nd and Utjkarshi Kesar, 3 rd . Plus 40 Kg: Aditri
Thakur, Ist; Kashish, 2 nd ; Sanjeevani and Sakshi Devi, joint 3 rd .
Cadet Girls: 40 Kg: Misbah Nour, Ist and Pooja Devi, 2 nd . 44 kg: Khushi Thakur,
Ist; Bindiya, 2 nd ; Neha Devi and Sunakshi, 3 rd . 48 Kg: Mehromeisa, Ist; Heena
Jamwal, 2 nd and Tamleak, 3 rd . 57 kg: Fabiya, Ist and Varsham Pankaj, 2 nd . 63 kg:
Tazeem Fayaz, Ist; Nirali Sharma and Kajal Sharma, 3 rd .

U-15 Boys: 30 Kg: Amirt Gupta, Ist; Omkeshwar, 2 nd ; Neeraj Kumar and Chetan
Balbir, 3 rd . 35 Kg: Atul Sharma, Ist; Ridham Sharma, 2 nd ; Gorakash and Danish
Sajad, joint 3 rd . 40 Kg: Mohd Haseed, Ist; Adit Gupta, 2 nd ; Virat Mangotra and
Irfan, 3 rd . 45 Kg: Arihant Majhajan, Ist; Mohit Kumar, 2 nd ; Rakesh Singh and Viraj
Kaushal, joint 3 rd . Plus 45 Kg: Utkarsh, Ist; Sharang Vashut, 2 nd ; Nikuaj Dewan
and Aayan Sharma, joint 3 rd . 50 Kg: Ishan Saini, Ist; Obaid Jalani, 2 nd ; Rahul and
Sunil Kumar, joint 3 rd . 55 kg: Asif Seaban, Ist; Akshay Sharma, 2 nd . 60 Kg: Shivan
Sharma, Ist; Farzan Ali, 2 nd and Adil, 3 rd . 66 kg: Varun Sharma, Ist; Adnan
Farooq, 2 nd and Parkash Rajput, 3 rd . 73 Kg: Rajat Singh, Ist; Shabir Tariq, 2 nd . 81
Kg: Dharaminder Singh, Ist and Jagan Pal Singh, 2 nd . 90 kg: Ujwal Khajuria, Ist;
Mohd Alid, 2 nd and Karamjeet Singh, 3 rd .